?

Log in

D4N
it's been a while 
22nd-May-2010 01:33 pm
dylan bright
 it has officially been FOREVER since my last update.
it's sad to say i've become a tumblr kind of person.
spending my free time painting over math text books and rebloging interior design and photography posts.

idk what i want with my life, that much is still true.
i've got a bf, who is a virgin and a year younger than me, and fuck it, i have no idea why i'm with him other than the fact that he is MAD sexy and hilarious. He's too much fun to be around, even though he constantly makes me feel like complete and utter shit.
i guess it's alright, though.

Um, idk. Things are kind of crazy.
i'm Buddhist now, or well, trying to be. living in simplicity, living with inner peace. Trying to let go of hope and desire and suffering. 

that last part has a lot to do with why i'm not online that much. or that when i AM, i just have two tabs open, the Design*Sponge blog and it's all in my head's tumblr.

so yeah, that's that. this is this.
i'm lost but it doesn't matter as much anymore.
because i'm happy, i try my hardest at what i do, and that is all that matters. 

mk
i should get dressed now.

Dan.
Comments 
22nd-May-2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
do i follow your tumblr?
22nd-May-2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
btw, buddism really does appeal to me, although i'll probably never change from being a christian.
but simplicity in life is just....that's peace.

anyways, i'm burnthemidnight.tumblr.com if we don't already follow.
23rd-May-2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
yeah, it is. It's great to leave it all behind.

*following
:)

Dan.
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 8:16 pm GMT.